teaching

Coruña, Festival Int de Torroella de Montgrí...

    Staatskapelle Berlin, Staatskapelle Weimar, Nürnberger Philharmoniker, tra Ghent, Daimonion Ensemble, Jess Trio Wien, Orque

 
 

    Full bio

 

    Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzo-soprano, was born in Terrassa (Catalonia), where she received her first singing lessons with Alícia Prieto and continued these later with Julia Conwell (Vienna). During her Singing studies at the Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya with Enedina Lloris and Mireia Pintó, she attended the Karlsruhe Musikhochschule as a fellow of an Erasmus exchange programm, where she was a member of the Opera School and the Shirai/Holl Lied Class. After completing her vocal studies she was engaged at the Staastheater Nürnberg's International Opera Studio. Later, she completed her Masters Degree in Song and Oratorio at the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" with Prof. Anneliese Fried and Prof. Wolfram Rieger. Important for her musical developement were masterclasses with KS Prof. Brigitte Fassbaender, Prof. KS Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, KS Bernarda Fink, KS Prof. Thomas Quasthoff, KS Thomas Hampson and Cornelius L. Reid. Since the Art Song was a significant field for her, she also received inspiration from the pianists Irvin Gage, Malcolm Martineau and Hendrik Heilmann. She worked on her historical performance practice skills with Emma Kirkby, Andrew King, Al Ayre Español and harpsichordists Andrea Marchiol, Raphael Alpermann, María González and Robert Nassmacher.

 

    She was awarded with the 1st Prize at the Singing Competition J. Massia 2005, the 2nd Prize at the P.A. Cesti Singing Competition for Baroque Opera 2010, the 2nd Prize at the International Competition for the Art Song Stuttgart 2010 next to the pianist Alexander Fleischer and was finalist at the Richard Strauss Song Contest 2009. She also received scholarships from the Humboldt Foundation, the Caja Madrid (Spain) and the DAAD.

 

    Due to her commitment to young composers she took part on many operas and song cycles premieres, but soon she also aroused the interest of the Baroque scene where she performed next to the Belgian Baroque Orchestra Ghent, Collegium 1704, Musica Florea, La Chimera, Vespres d'Arnadí, Ensemble Daimonion, among others, at the Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik, Musikfestspiele Potsdam, Davos Festival, Music Bridge Prague-Dresden, WDR 3 Concerto Discreto and Festival Intl de Torroella de Montgrí.

 

    Within her work as a soloist, she has acquired a broad concert repertoire, which led her to the Berliner Philarmonie, Heidelberger Frühling, the Berliner Konzerthaus, Glinka Hall (St. Petersburg), Palau de la Música Catalana, L'Auditori (Barcelona), Gaudí's La Pedrera or the Schubertíada de Vilabertran, where she appeared alongside pianists as Wolfram Rieger, Albert Guinovart or Alexander Fleischer, and the Staatskapelle Weimar, the Filharmonica de Málaga, the Jess Trio Wien, among others.

 

    As an opera singer she performed tens of roles including Rosina ("Il barbiere di Siviglia"), Donna Elvira ("Don Giovanni"), Diana ("La Calisto"), Siébel ("Faust"), L'enfant ("L'enfant et les sortilèges"), Dido ("Dido and Aeneas"), Kater ("Der gestiefelte Kater"), Simplicius ("Simplicius Simplicissimus") , Lola ("Cavalleria Rusticana"), Tebaldo ("Don Carlo"), Flora ("La Traviata"), Volpino ("Lo Speziale"), Clarisse ("L'amour des trois oranges") and Armelinde ("Cendrillon") on several stages, such as, i.a., the Staatsoper Unter den Linden in Berlin, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Karlsruhe Konzerthaus, Neuköllner Opera (Berlin), the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Landestheater Detmold, Brandenburger Theater, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Teatre Lliure (Barcelona), Teatre Nacional de Catalunya (Barcelona), Teatro Real (Madrid), Palacio de la Opera La Coruña, Opera de Oviedo, Teatre Principal de Palma de Mallorca, Teatro Gayarre, in collaboration with the Staatskapelle Berlin, the Nürnberg Philharmonic, the Brandenburg Philharmonic, the Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, next to inspiring artists such as Plácido Domingo, Susan Graham, Roberto Alagna, Linda Watson, Barbara Frittoli, Renato Palumbo, Maurizio Benini, Thomas Hengelbrock, Johannes Fritzsch, Christof Prick, Diego Martin-Etxebarria, Robert Carsen, La Fura dels Baus, Lindsay Kemp or David McVicar.

    She also participated in radio and television recordings for Bayerischer Rundfunk, for DeutschlandRadio, COM Radio, Catalunya Música, the International TV Channel from Portugal or RNE Radio Clásica, as well as several recordings for Editorial L'Avenç (Folklore National Prize 2012) or Discmedi (Best Classical Album 2015 Enderrock Critics Award), such as the complete Manuel Blancafort's Art Song collection.

Updated March 2016

   Summary

 

    Mezzo-soprano, born in Terrassa (Barcelona).
    1st Prize Singing Competition J. Massià 2005, 2nd Prize International Competition for the Art of Lied Stuttgart 2010, 2nd Prize Internationales Gesangswettbewerb für Barockoper Pietro Antonio Cesti 2010, Finalist Richard Strauss Gesangswettbewerb 2009, Wolfram Rieger Int Liedcourse "Masterclass Prize" 2006 and "Concert Prize" 2007, Humboldt Stiftung and La Caixa-DAAD scholarships.

    Centre d'Educació Musical, Conservatori Municipal de Terrassa, Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya, Erasmus year in the Liedklasse and Opera School at the Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe, Operstudio at the Staatstheater Nürnberg, Master in Lied & Oratorio at the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" Berlin.

     Singing masterclasses with Bernarda Fink, Brigitte Fassbaender, Maria Venuti, Julia Conwell, Cornelius L. Reid, Jorge Sirena,... Lied courses with the duets Hampson/Rieger and Shirai/Höll, and the pianists Irwin Gage, Malcom Martineau and Hendrick Heilmann.
     Historical praxis with Emma Kirkby, Andrew King, Al Ayre Español, and hapsichordists Andrea Marchiol, Raphael Alpermann, Robert Nassmacher and María González.

    Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Berliner Konzerthaus, Karlsruher Konzerthaus, Palau de la Música Catalana, L'Auditori, Teatre Lliure, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Teatro Real (Madrid), Palacio de la Ópera (A Coruña), Teatre Principal (Palma de Mallorca), Landestheater Detmold, Brandenburger Theater, Markgrafentheater Erlangen, Glinka Hall (Saint Petersburg), Schubertíada de Vilabertran, Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Festival Mozart A Coruña, Festival Int de Torroella de Montgrí...

    Staatskapelle Berlin, Staatskapelle Weimar, Nürnberger Philharmoniker, Brandenburger Philharmoniker, Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Collegium 1704, Barock Orchestra Ghent, Daimonion Ensemble, Jess Trio Wien, Orquestra de Cambra del Penedès,… Under the baton of Maurizio Benini, Renato Palumbo, Thomas Hengelbrock, Johannes Fritszch, Christoph Prick, Víctor Pablo Pérez, Josep Pons, Diego Martin-Etxebarria, Vaclav Luks, Christoph Gedschold, among others.
    Stagings by Robert Carsen, La Fura dels Baus, Laura Scozzi, Hinrich Horstkotte, Andrea Raabe, Beverly Blankenship, Helen Malkowsky, Isabel Ostermann, Ulrich Proschka, Jordi Font, among others...

    Bayerische Rundfunk,COM Radio, Catalunya Música, International Television of Portugal.

Updated March 2016

 

OPERA (* performed on stage)

BATTISTELLI Prova d'orchestra (1º Trombone*)
BERLIOZ        Benvenuto Cellini (Ascanio)
CAVALLI        La Calisto (Diana*)
M.A. CHARPENTIER  Actéon (Junon)
CILÉA             Adriana Lecouvreur (Dangeville *)
CUI                 Der gestiefelte Kater (Kater*)

DEMESTRES L'eclipsi (Clàudia*)
DONIZETTI    Rita  (Rita *)
FALLA            La vida breve (Salud)
GLUCK           Iphigénie en Tauride (Sacerdotesse*)
GOUNOD        Faust (Siebel*)
HAYDN           Lo speziale (Volpino*)
HARTMANN   Des Simplicius Simplicissimus Jugend (Simplicius *)
JANACEK       Tagebuch eines Verschollenen (Woman III*, Woman I)
MASCAGNI     Cavalleria rusticana (Lola *)
MOZART         Don Giovanni (Donna Elvira *)
MORERA         La Santa Espina (Rosa Vera/Dardell)
MORERA        La viola d'or (Clareta)

PROKOFIEV    Die Liebe zu den drei Orangen (Clarisse*, Smeraldine)
PURCELL       Dido and Aeneas (Dido*)
RAVEL            L'enfant et les sortilèges (Enfant*,  Maman, Écureuil, Chauve-souris)
ROSSINI         Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Rosina*, Berta)
BONFILL/GARCIA/MAGRANÉ/RUMBAU     Dido reloaded (Belinda, Witch) *, Go, Aeneas, go! (Europe) *
SERRA             Tempesta esvaïda (Clara)

STRAUSS       Der Rosenkavalier (Adelige Weise*)
VIARDOT        Cendrillon (Armelinde*)
VERDI             La Traviata (Flora*)
VERDI             Don Carlo (Tebaldo*)
WAGNER        Lohengrin (Edelknabe*) 
WAGNER        Götterdämmerung (Wellgunde*, Flosshilde*)

 

CONCERT  (* performed on stage)

J.S. BACH  Magnificat D dur, Johannespassion *, Matthäuspassion, Cantatas BWV 11*, BWV 34*, BWV 37*, BWV 42*, BWV 43*, BWV 85*, BWV 108*, BWV 170*
A. VIVALDI Gloria *,  Stabat Mater
J. HAYDN  Nikolausmesse *, Nelsonmesse *, Paukenmesse *
G. F. HÄNDEL Messiah *
J. HASSE Sant'Elena al Calvario *, Brockes Passion *
G. MAHLER   Symphony No. 4 *
F. MENDELSSOHN Paulus *
MONTEVERDI Madrigali: Se languidi miei sguardi, Lamento d'Arianna, Ohimè dov'è il mio ben, Chiome d'oro, Lidia spina del mio core, Ohimè ch'io cado, Si dolce è il tormento.

W. A. MOZART Requiem*, Grosse Messe C moll, "Ch'io mi scordi di te" *
G. B. PERGOLESI Stabat Mater *
F. SCHUBERT Mass Nº 4 in C, D  452 *
J. BRAHMS Altrapsodie
C. SAINT-SÄENS  Oratorium de Noël * (mezzo & alto), Mass Num 4 *

 

ART SONG (* performed on stage)

 

MOZART, C. and R. SCHUMANN, SCHUBERT, ZEMLINSKY, A. and G. MAHLER, BRAHMS, KORNGOLD, STRAUSS, WOLF, LISZT, BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH, DVORAK, DEBUSSY, FAURÉ, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, BACHELET, SCHÖNBERG, BARBER, TOLDRÀ, MOMPOU, MONTSALVATGE, FALLA, RODRIGO, BLANCAFORT, ELGAR, BRITTEN, GARCÉS, MASSIÀ, RIHM, BRIDGE, HEAD, FABREGAS, BROTONS, TIMON, CASANELLES, GARCÍA OLALLA, GARCÍA TOMÁS... 
 

(*)  performed on stage
 

Updated March 2016

© 2019 by Anna Alàs i Jové

Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzosoprano