Resum

 

    Mezzo-soprano, nascuda a Terrassa (Barcelona).
    1er Premi al Concurs de Cant Joan Massià 2005, 2on Premi al Concurs Internacional de Lied de Stuttgart 2010, 2on Premi al Concurs Internacional d'Òpera Barroca Pietro Antonio Cesti 2010, Finalista al Concurs de Cant Richard Strauss (Múnic) 2009, Premis "Masterclass" i "Concert" al Curs Internacional de Lied Wolfram Rieger 2006 i 2007, Beques de la Fundació Humboldt (Bonn), La Caixa-DAAD (Barcelona/Bonn) i Caja Madrid.

    Centre d'Educació Musical, Conservatori Municipal de Terrassa, Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya, any Erasmus a la classe de Lied i l'Escola d'Òpera de la Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe, Operastudio al Staatstheater Nürnberg, Master en Lied i Oratori a la Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" Berlin.

     Cursos magistrals de Cant amb Bernarda Fink, Brigitte Fassbaender, Maria Venuti, Julia Conwell, Cornelius L. Reid, Jorge Sirena,... Cursos de Lied amb els duos Hampson/Rieger and Shirai/Höll, i els pianistes Irwin Gage, Malcom Martineau i Hendrick Heilmann.
     Cursos de praxis històrica amb Emma Kirkby, Andrew King, Al Ayre Español, i els cembalistes Andrea Marchiol, Raphael Alpermann, Robert Nassmacher i María González.

    Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Berliner Konzerthaus, Karlsruher Konzerthaus, Palau de la Música Catalana, L'Auditori, Teatre Lliure, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Ópera de Oviedo, Teatro Real (Madrid), Palacio de la Ópera (A Coruña), Teatre Principal (Palma de Mallorca), Teatro Gayarre (Pamplona), Opéra de Bordeaux, Landestheater Detmold, Brandenburger Theater, Markgrafentheater Erlangen, Glinka Hall (Sant Petersburg), Schubertíada de Vilabertran, Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Festival Mozart A Coruña, Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Festival Intl. de Torroella de Montgrí, Festival Castell de Peralada...

    Staatskapelle Berlin, Staatskapelle Weimar, Nürnberger Philharmoniker, Brandenburger Philharmoniker, Orquesta Nacional de España, Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada, Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Orquestra Sinfònica del Vallès, Collegium 1704, Barock Orchestra Ghent, Ensemble Daimonion, Vespres d'Arnadí, Academia 1750, Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla...

    Sota les batutes de Marc Minkowski, David Afkham, Thomas Hengelbrock, Christoph Prick, Konrad, Junghanel, Víctor Pablo Pérez, Josep Pons, Diego Martin-Etxebarria, Vaclav Luks, among others.
    Posades en escena d'Achim Freyer, Robert Carsen, David McVicar, La Fura dels Baus, Laura Scozzi, Hinrich Horstkotte, Andrea Raabe, Isabel Ostermann, Joan Anton Rechi, among others...

    Bayerische Rundfunk, WDR 3, COM Radio, Catalunya Música, RNE Radio Clásica, TV3 Catalonia, International Television of Portugal, Editorial Avenç, Discmedi, Ficta Edicions, Seed Music, Naxos Records.
 

Actualitzada l'Agost de 2019

 

    Bio completa

 

    Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzo-soprano, was born in Terrassa (Catalonia), where she received her first singing lessons with Alícia Prieto and continued these later with Julia Conwell (Vienna). During her Singing studies at the Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya with Enedina Lloris and Mireia Pintó, she attended the Karlsruhe Musikhochschule as a fellow of an Erasmus exchange programm, where she was a member of the Opera School and the Shirai/Holl Lied Class. Right after finishing her singing studies she was engaged at the Staastheater Nürnberg's International Opera Studio. Later, she completed her Masters Degree in Song and Oratorio at the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" with Prof. Anneliese Fried and Prof. Wolfram Rieger. Important for her musical developement were masterclasses with KS Prof. Brigitte Fassbaender, Prof. KS Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, KS Bernarda Fink, KS Prof. Thomas Quasthoff, KS Thomas Hampson and Cornelius L. Reid. Since the Art Song was a significant field for her, she also received inspiration from the pianists Irvin Gage, Malcolm Martineau and Hendrik Heilmann. She worked on her historical performance practice skills with Emma Kirkby, Andrew King, Al Ayre Español and harpsichordists Andrea Marchiol, Raphael Alpermann and María González.

 

    She was awarded with the 1st Prize at the Singing Competition Joan Massia 2005, the 2nd Prize at the P.A. Cesti Singing Competition for Baroque Opera 2010, the 2nd Prize at the International Competition for the Art Song Stuttgart 2010 next to the pianist Alexander Fleischer and was finalist at the Richard Strauss Song Contest 2009. She also received scholarships from the Humboldt Foundation, the Caja Madrid (Spain) and the DAAD.

 

    Due to her commitment to young composers she took part on many operas and song cycles premieres, but soon she also aroused the interest of the Baroque scene where she performed next to the Belgian Baroque Orchestra Ghent, Collegium 1704, Musica Florea, La Chimera, Vespres d'Arnadí, Ensemble Daimonion, Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla, Academia 1750, among others, at the Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik, Musikfestspiele Potsdam, Davos Festival, Music Bridge Prague-Dresden, WDR 3 Concerto Discreto, Teatro Gayarre, Teatro Arriaga, Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Festival Intl de Torroella de Montgrí and the Festival Castell de Peralada.

    Within her work as a soloist, she has acquired a broad concert repertoire, which led her to the Berliner Philarmonie, Ópera National de Bordeaux, Heidelberger Frühling, Hirschberger Liedfestthe Berliner Konzerthaus, Glinka Hall (St. Petersburg), Palau de la Música Catalana, L'Auditori (Barcelona), Gaudí's La Pedrera, Teatro Principal (Vitoria), or the Schubertíada de Vilabertran, where she appeared alongside pianists as Wolfram Rieger, Albert Guinovart or Alexander Fleischer, and the Staatskapelle Weimar, Orquestra Camera Musicae. Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès or the Filharmonica de Málaga, among others.

    As an opera singer she performed tens of roles including Rosina ("Il barbiere di Siviglia"), Donna Elvira ("Don Giovanni"), Annio ("La Clemenza di Tito"), Dritte Dame ("Die Zauberflöte"), Diana ("La Calisto"), Siébel ("Faust"), L'enfant ("L'enfant et les sortilèges"), Dido ("Dido and Aeneas"), Kater ("Der gestiefelte Kater"), Simplicius ("Simplicius Simplicissimus") , Rita ("Rita"), Lola ("Cavalleria Rusticana"), Tebaldo ("Don Carlo"), La Messaggiera ("L'Orfeo"), Volpino ("Lo Speziale"), Clarisse ("L'amour des trois oranges") and Armelinde ("Cendrillon") on several stages, such as, i.a., the Staatsoper Unter den Linden in Berlin, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Karlsruhe Konzerthaus, Neuköllner Opera (Berlin), the Winteroper Potsdam, the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Landestheater Detmold, Brandenburger Theater, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Teatre Lliure (Barcelona), Teatre Nacional de Catalunya (Barcelona), Teatro Real (Madrid), Auditorio Nacional, Palacio de la Ópera La Coruña, Ópera de Oviedo, Teatre Principal de Palma de Mallorca, in collaboration with the Staatskapelle Berlin, the Nürnberg Philharmonic, the Brandenburg Philharmonic, the Orquesta Nacional de España, the Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, the Filarmónica de Oviedo, next to inspiring artists such as Plácido Domingo, Susan Graham, Roberto Alagna, Linda Watson, Barbara Frittoli, Marc Minkowski, Thomas Hengelbrock, Konrad Junghanel, Corrado Rovaris, David Afkham, Diego Martin-Etxebarria, Achim Freyer, Robert Carsen, La Fura dels Baus, Joan Anton Rechi, Lindsay Kemp and David McVicar.

    She also participated in radio and television recordings for Bayerischer Rundfunk, for DeutschlandRadio, COM Radio, Catalunya Música, the International TV Channel from Portugal or RNE Radio Clásica, as well as several recordings for Editorial L'Avenç (Folklore National Award 2012), Discmedi (Best Classical Album 2015 Enderrock Critics Award, Ficta Edicions, Seed Music and Naxos Records.

Updated January 2019

 

ÒPERA (* debutat)

BATTISTELLI Prova d'orchestra (1º Trombone*)
BERLIOZ        Benvenuto Cellini (Ascanio)
CAVALLI        La Calisto (Diana*)
M.A. CHARPENTIER  Actéon (Junon)
CILÉA             Adriana Lecouvreur (Dangeville *)
CUI                 Der gestiefelte Kater (Kater*)

DEMESTRES L'eclipsi (Clàudia*)
DONIZETTI    Rita  (Rita *)
FALLA            La vida breve (Salud)
GLUCK           Iphigénie en Tauride (Sacerdotesse*)
GOUNOD        Faust (Siebel*)
GUINOVART   Alba eterna (Celsa*)
HAENDEL      Jepthta (Storgè *)
HAYDN           Lo speziale (Volpino*)
HARTMANN   Des Simplicius Simplicissimus Jugend (Simplicius *)
JANACEK       Tagebuch eines Verschollenen (Woman III*, Woman I)
MAGRANÉ      Diàlegs de Tirant e Carmesina (Plaerdemavida *, Viuda Reposada *)
MASCAGNI     Cavalleria rusticana (Lola *)
MONTEVERDI  L'Orfeo (Messaggiera * / Proserpina *)
MOZART         Don Giovanni (Donna Elvira *)

MOZART         La Clemenza di Tito (Annio *)
MOZART         Die Zauberflöte (3. Dame *)
MORERA         La Santa Espina (Rosa Vera/Dardell*)
MORERA        La viola d'or (Clareta*)

PROKOFIEV    Die Liebe zu den drei Orangen (Clarisse*, Smeraldine)
PURCELL       Dido and Aeneas (Dido*)
RAVEL            L'enfant et les sortilèges (Enfant*,  Maman, Écureuil, Chauve-souris)
ROSSINI         Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Rosina*, Berta)
BONFILL/GARCIA/MAGRANÉ/RUMBAU     Dido reloaded (Belinda, Witch) *
SPINOFF COLLECTIVE   Go, Aeneas, go! (Europe) *
SERRA           Tempesta esvaïda (Clara*)

STRAUSS       Der Rosenkavalier (Adelige Weise*)

STRAUSS       Elektra (2. Magd*)
VIARDOT        Cendrillon (Armelinde*)
VERDI             La Traviata (Flora*)
VERDI             Don Carlo (Tebaldo*)
WAGNER        Lohengrin (Edelknabe*) 
WAGNER        Götterdämmerung (Wellgunde*, Flosshilde*)
WAGNER        Die Walküre (Grimgerde*)

CONCERT  (* debutat)

J.S. BACH  Magnificat D dur, Johannespassion *, Matthäuspassion, Cantatas BWV 11*, BWV 34*, BWV 37*, BWV 42*, BWV 43*, BWV 85*, BWV 108*, BWV 170*
L. van BEETHOVEN 9. Sinfonie *
A. VIVALDI Gloria *,  Stabat Mater
J. HAYDN  Nikolausmesse *, Nelsonmesse *, Paukenmesse *
G. F. HAENDEL Messiah *, Jephtha *
J. HASSE Sant'Elena al Calvario *, Brockes Passion *
G. MAHLER   Symphony No. 4 *, Symphony No. 2 *
F. MENDELSSOHN   Paulus *, Elias *
MONTEVERDI Madrigali:  Se languidi miei sguardi *, Lamento d'Arianna *, Ohimè dov'è il mio ben *, Chiome d'oro *, Lidia spina del mio core *, Ohimè ch'io cado *, Si dolce è il tormento *.

W. A. MOZART   Requiem*, Grosse Messe C moll, "Ch'io mi scordi di te" *

P. CASALS   El Pessebre *
G. B. PERGOLESI   Stabat Mater *
F. SCHUBERT  Messe Nº 4 in C, D  452 *
J. BRAHMS  Altrhapsodie *
C. SAINT-SÄENS   Oratorium de Noël * (mezzo & alto), Mass Num 4 *

CANÇONS

MOZART, C. y R. SCHUMANN, SCHUBERT, ZEMLINSKY, A. y G. MAHLER, BRAHMS, KORNGOLD, STRAUSS, WOLF, LISZT, BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH, DVORAK, DEBUSSY, FAURÉ, MESSIAEN, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, BACHELET, SCHÖNBERG, GRANADOS, TOLDRÀ, MOMPOU, MONTSALVATGE, de FALLA, RODRIGO, BLANCAFORT, ELGAR, BRITTEN, CIVIL, GARCÉS, MASSIÀ, RIHM, BRIDGE, HEAD, FABREGAS, BROTONS, TIMON, CASANELLES, GARCÍA OLALLA, GARCÍA TOMÁS, ÁLVAREZ, MAGRANÉ...

Updated Sept 2019

© 2019 by Anna Alàs i Jové

Anna Alàs i Jové, mezzosoprano